Privacy policy

Partenaire-Conseils Groupe Financier, a member of SFL Wealth Management Partner of Desjardins and SFL INVESTMENTS, knows how important the security and confidentiality of your personal information is to you. Insurance companies are subject to provincial and federal laws regarding the protection of personal information, notably the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector. Partenaire-Conseils Groupe Financier takes all the necessary measures to comply with these laws.

This site uses cookies. While cookies enable the site to identify you as a specific user, they do not recognize you by your name or other personal information. You can program your browser to refuse cookies.

Partenaire-Conseils Groupe Financier may gather information for statistical purposes to determine the relative popularity of each site page, the average number of pages accessed per visitor, and the average time each visitor spends on the site. None of this information is linked to you as an individual visitor. We use it only for in-house audit purposes and to help us improve our site.

Google analytics

Partenaire-Conseils Groupe Financier Desjardins uses Google Analytics on its website. The service is provided by Google Inc. (hereinafter “Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies and other unique identifiers, which are anonymous identifiers placed on your computer material. They help us analyze your use of the site. The traffic data collected through cookies and other unique identifiers pertain in particular to your use of the site (including your IP address). Google transmits the data and stocks it on servers in the United States. Google may share this data with third parties where legally obligated or when a third party is processing data for a Google account. No information allowing Google to identify you will be transmitted. Google will use the information collected to analyze your use of the site, compile reports on site activity, provide other services related to site activity as well as internet use. DoubleClick is a cookie that Google Analytics uses to collect anonymous information. Google Analytics’ Advertising Features on sites that use DoubleClick include remarketing using Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick platform integrations, Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting and Floodlight Integration, a Doubleclick feature that enables marketing agencies hired by Partenaire-Conseils Groupe FInancier to gauge web user activity after seeing or clicking on their ads. Floodlight is used for reports and ad optimization.

Google Analytics uses the User ID feature on the site. The feature makes it possible to associate information regarding relationships between various computer tools and several sessions with unique identifiers. Each User ID represents an individual anonymous user in Google Analytics. When browsing, you can deactivate Google Analytics and/or DoubleClick by selecting the appropriate browser or computer tool parameters, advertising parameters, mobile advertisement parameters or other parameters, notably the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. By using this site, you expressly agree to allow Google to process personal data under the conditions and for the purposes outlined above.

Recherche